slider-disclaimer.png

Disclaimer & Terms of Use

Terms of Use 

Welcome to Ovoca Bio plc website. The following are the terms of use between you and Ovoca Bio plc and they apply to the entire contents of the website https://www.ovocabio.com (“Website”) and to any correspondence by e-mail between us and you. If you continue to browse and use this Website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy govern Ovoca Bio plc relationship with you in relation to this Website.  

The term ‘Ovoca Bio plc ‘ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the Website whose registered office is 17 Pembroke Street Upper, Dublin 2, Ireland. Our company registration number is 105274. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.  

IF YOU DO NOT ACCEPT THESE TERMS OF USE IN FULL, YOU MUST NOT USE THE WEBSITE AND MUST LEAVE THE WEBSITE IMMEDIATELY. 

1. Access to Website 

The content of the pages of this Website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.  

Access to this Website and the use of the information which appears on it ("the Contents") are governed by the following terms and conditions. These terms and conditions are important and they may affect your rights. Please take time to read them carefully each time you visit this Website. The viewing of this Website may not be lawful in certain jurisdictions. Any person resident outside of the Republic of Ireland or the United Kingdom who wishes to view this Website must first satisfy themselves that they are not subject to any local requirements which prohibit or restrict them from doing so. If you are not permitted to view this Website, or are in any doubt as to whether you are permitted to view this Website, you must exit this Website. Ovoca Bio plc may revise the terms and conditions at any time by updating this legal notice.  Please take time to read them carefully each time you visit this Website.   

2. Contents not investment advice 

The Contents do not constitute advice or any offer to sell or invitation to buy, or investment advice in respect of, any securities and must not be relied upon in connection with any investment decision. Before making any investment decision, or exercising any right attaching to a share or other security, you should seek appropriate advice from a lawyer, stockbroker, or independent financial adviser (in each case qualified and authorised, as appropriate, in your jurisdiction).  

While reasonable efforts are made to ensure the accuracy of financial information contained on the Website, Ovoca Bio plc nor its Contents supplier cannot be held liable for any inaccurate information. Investors use the Website at their own risk. Investors should note that the value of an investment in Ovoca Bio plc and the income therefrom may fall as well as rise and they may not get back the amount originally invested. 

Except for historical information and discussions, statements set forth throughout this Website may constitute forward-looking statements. These statements involve a number of risks, uncertainties and other factors that could cause actual results to differ materially. 

3. Links to other Websites 

This Website may provide links or references to non-Ovoca Bio plc websites and resources solely for your convenience. If you use these links, you leave the Website. Ovoca Bio plc has not reviewed all of these third party websites and does not control and is not responsible for these websites or their content or availability. Therefore, Ovoca Bio plc makes no representations, warranties or other commitments whatsoever about any non-Ovoca Bio PLC websites or third-party resources that may be referenced, accessible from or linked to any Ovoca Bio plc website. A link to a non-Ovoca Bio plc website does not mean that Ovoca Bio plc endorses the content or use of such website or its owner. In addition, Ovoca Bio plc is not a party to or responsible for any transactions you may enter into with third parties, even if you learn of such parties (or use a link to such parties) from an Ovoca Bio plc Website. Accordingly, you acknowledge and agree that Ovoca Bio plc is not responsible for the availability of such external Websites or resources, and is not responsible or liable for any content, services, products, or other materials on or available from those Websites or resources. 

When you access a non-Ovoca Bio plc website, even one that may contain the Ovoca Bio plc logo, please understand that it is independent from Ovoca Bio plc, and that Ovoca Bio plc does not control the content on that website and you do so entirely at your own risk. It is up to you to take precautions to protect yourself from viruses, worms, trojan horses, and other potentially destructive programs, and to protect your information as you deem appropriate. 

4. Links to this Website 

All links to this Website must be approved in writing by Ovoca Bio plc, which approval may be granted, withheld or conditioned in Ovoca Bio plc’ sole discretion. As a further condition to being permitted to link to this Website, you agree that Ovoca Bio plc may at any time, in its sole discretion, terminate permission to link to this Website. In such event, you agree to immediately remove all links to this Website and to cease using any Ovoca Bio plc trademark. 

Without prejudice to the above, you may link to our home page only, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it, but you must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists. 

If you would like to link to this Website, you may only do so on the basis that you link to, but do not replicate, the home page of the Website, and subject to the following conditions: 

  • you do not remove, distort or otherwise alter the size or appearance of the Ovoca Bio plc logo;  
  • you do not create a frame or any other browser or border environment around the Website;  
  • you do not otherwise use any Ovoca Bio plc trademarks displayed on the Website without express written permission from Ovoca Bio plc; 
  • you do not misrepresent your relationship with Ovoca Bio plc nor present any other false information about Ovoca Bio plc; 
  • you do not link from a Website that is not owned by you; and   
  • your website does not contain content that is distasteful, offensive or controversial, infringes any intellectual property rights or other rights of any other person or otherwise does not comply with all applicable laws and regulations.  As mentioned above, Ovoca Bio plc expressly reserves the right to revoke the right granted in clause 4 for breach of these terms and to take any action it deems appropriate. 

You agree to fully indemnify Ovoca Bio plc for any loss or damage suffered by it or any of its group companies for breach of this clause. 

5. Viruses, hacking and other offences 

You must not misuse our Website by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our Website, the server on which our Website is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our Website. You must not attack our Website via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack. 

By breaching this provision, you may commit a criminal offence. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our Website will cease immediately. 

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our Website or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it. 

6. Intellectual property rights 

The contents are © Ovoca Bio plc. This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.  

All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.  

Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the section 7 ‘Copyright Notice’ which forms part of these terms and conditions. If you breach any terms in these terms of use your permission to use the Website automatically terminates and you must, at our option, immediately return or destroy any downloaded, printed or copied extracts from the Website.  

7. Copyright Notice  

This Website and its content is copyright of Ovoca Bio plc – © Ovoca Bio plc 2018. All rights reserved. Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following:  

  • You may print or download extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only; 
  • You may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the Website as the source of the material;  
  • You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.  

8. Information Disclaimer 

While Ovoca Bio plc endeavours to ensure that the information on the Website is correct, it does not warrant nor any third parties warrant as to the accuracy, completeness and suitability of the information and material on the Website for any particular purpose  

The material on the Website is provided "as is", without any conditions, warranties or other terms of any kind. Accordingly, to the maximum extent permitted by law, Ovoca Bio plc provides you with the Website on the basis that it excludes all representations, warranties, conditions and other terms (including, without limitation, conditions implied by statute, common law or the law of equity) which, but for this legal notice, might have effect in relation to the Website. Ovoca Bio plc does not assume any guarantee against patent infringement, liabilities or risks involved from the use of information on the Website.   

9. Liability 

Ovoca Bio plc any other party (whether or not involved in creating, producing, maintaining or delivering the Website), and any of Ovoca Bio plc's group companies and the officers, directors, employees, shareholders or agents of any of them, exclude all liability and responsibility for any amount or kind of loss or damage that may result to you or a third party (including without limitation, any direct, indirect, punitive or consequential loss or damages, or any loss of income, profits, goodwill, data, contracts, use of money, or loss or damages arising from or connected in any way to business interruption, and whether in tort (including without limitation negligence), contract or otherwise) in connection with the Website in any way or in connection with the use, inability to use or the results of use of the Website, any websites linked to the Website or the material on such websites, including but not limited to loss or damage due to viruses that may infect your computer equipment, software, data or other property on account of your access to, use of, or browsing the website or your downloading of any material from the website or any websites linked to the Website. 

Nothing in this legal notice shall exclude or limit Ovoca Bio plc's liability for death or personal injury caused by our negligence or any person for which we are responsible. 

10. Global Availability 

Information Ovoca Bio plc publishes on the World Wide Web may contain references or cross references to its products, programs and services that are not announced or available in your country. Such references do not imply that Ovoca Bio plc intends to announce or make available such products, programs or services in your country. Please consult your local Ovoca Bio plc business contact for information regarding the products, programs and services that may be available to you. 

11. Indemnification 

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless Ovoca Bio plc and its affiliates and their officers, directors, employees, contractors, agents, licensors, service providers, subcontractors and suppliers from and against any and all losses, liabilities, expenses, damages and costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees and court costs, arising or resulting from your use of the Website and any violation of these Terms of Use. If you cause a technical disruption of the Website or the systems transmitting the Website to you or others, you agree to be responsible for any and all losses, liabilities, expenses, damages and costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees and court costs, arising or resulting from that disruption. Ovoca Bio plc reserves the right, at its own expense, to assume exclusive defense and control of any matter otherwise subject to indemnification by you and, in such case, you agree to cooperate with Ovoca Bio plc in the defense of such matter. 

12. Jurisdiction 

This Website is controlled and operated by Ovoca Bio plc from its offices within the Republic of Ireland. These terms of use shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Ireland, without giving effect to any principles of conflicts of law. You agree that any action at law or in equity arising out of or relating to these terms shall be filed only in the courts located in Ireland, and you hereby consent and submit to the personal jurisdiction of such courts for the purposes of litigating any such action. 

13. Applicable Laws 

This Website is controlled by Ovoca Bio plc from its offices within the Republic of Ireland. Ovoca Bio plc makes no representation that materials and information in the Website are appropriate or available for use in other locations, and access to them from territories where their content is illegal is prohibited. Those who choose to access this Website from other locations do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with applicable local laws. You may not use or export the materials or information posted on this Website in violation of Irish export laws and regulations. 

14. Modification of terms of use 

Ovoca Bio plc may, without notice to you, revise these terms of use and any other information contained in this Website at any time by changing, adding to, deleting from or otherwise updating this posting. You should visit this Website from time to time to review the then-current terms of use because they are binding on you. Certain provisions of these terms of use may be superseded by expressly designated legal notices or terms located on particular pages at this Website. You agree that your accessing and using this

Website is the functional equivalent of your signature and you hereby waive any objection to electronic assent to this agreement, whether based on the Statute of Frauds or similar law, rule, or regulation. A printed version of these Terms of Use shall be admissible in judicial or administrative proceedings based on or relating to use of this Website to the same extent and subject to the same conditions as other business documents and records originally generated and maintained in printed form. If any provision of these terms of use shall be unlawful or any reason unenforceable, then that provision shall be deemed severable from these terms and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions. 

Privacy Policy 

This privacy policy together with our terms of use sets out how Ovoca Bio plc (“Ovoca Bio plc”) uses and processes any personal information that you provide to Ovoca Bio plc when you use this website www.ovocabio.com (“Website”). Please read the following carefully to understand Ovoca Bio plc’s views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.  

Ovoca Bio plc is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected when using this Website. Our privacy policy sets out the basis on which any personal information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this Website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.  

Ovoca Bio plc may amend its privacy policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes made by Ovoca Bio plc.  

Controller 

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the data controller is Ovoca Bio plc and further contact details are provided below. If you have any questions about this policy, including any subject access requests please us directly at info@ovocabio.com.  

Contact details 

Full name of legal entity: Ovoca Bio plc 

Email address: info@ovocabio.com 

Postal address: 17 Pembroke Street Upper, Dublin 2 

Telephone number: +353 1 661 9819 

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Data Protection Commissioner, the Irish supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.dpc.ie). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the DPC so please contact us in the first instance.  

What we collect  

We may collect the following information: 

  • Your contact information such as email address  
  • Any information, your name if you provide it by sending emails on our Website www.ovocabio.com  
  • Details of your visits to our Website and the resources that you access  

What we do with the information we gather 

We use this information to provide you with a better service and to ensure that our Website is presented in the most efficient manner for you, and in particular for the following reasons: 

  • For internal record keeping purposes.  
  • To provide you with information which you request from us or we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided and where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.  
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.  
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when we provide same and you chose to do so.  
  • To notify you about changes to our products or services.  
  • We may use the information to customise our Website according to your interests.  

Security  

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online in accordance with European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Data Protection and Privacy) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2003 - 2011 and the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and, with effect from 25 May 2018, the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks & Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011 and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and any legislation enacted pursuant to the GDPR.  

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.  

Links to other Websites  

Our Website may from time to time contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you follow a link to any of these websites, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites and such websites are not governed by our Privacy Policy. Please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. You should exercise caution and check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.  

Controlling your personal information  

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:  

• You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes and whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the Website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes  

• If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at:  

info@ovocabio.com or by phoning us on the following number: +353 1 661 9819. 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and, with effect from 25 May 2018, the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks & Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011 and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and any legislation enacted pursuant to the GDPR by sending us an email at info@ovocabio.com

If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us as soon as possible at the above address or email us at info@ovocabio.com. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.  

IP Addresses  

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.  

Cookies 

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies, web beacons and other standard technology we use, please see our Cookie Policy. 

Cookie Policy  

Ovoca Bio plc respects the privacy of all visitors to our Websites. This Cookie Policy outlines our policy concerning the use of cookies on all Ovoca Bio plc Websites. 

We may update our Cookie Policy from time to time to reflect any changes in technology or legislation which may affect the way in which cookies are used by us and how you as a user, can manage them. By using the Ovoca Bio plc Websites, you are consenting to our use of cookies in accordance with this Cookie Policy. If you do not agree to our use of cookies in this way, you should set your browser settings accordingly or not use the Ovoca Bio plc Websites. If you disable the cookies that we use, this may impact your user experience while using Ovoca Bio plc Websites. 

What are Cookies 

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers sent from a Website and stored in the user’s web browser while a user is browsing a Website. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our Website, which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve our Website. When users visit the same Website again, the browser sends cookies back to the Website allowing the Website to recognise the user and remember things like personalised details or preferences. 

Which cookies does Ovoca Bio plc use 

When you use Ovoca Bio plc Websites the following types of cookies can be set on your device: 

1. Strictly necessary cookies 

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around our Website and use features on the Ovoca Bio plc Website. If you do not accept these cookies it may affect performance of the Website or part of it.  

2. Performance cookies 

These cookies are used to collect statistical information about visitors of the Websites and the pages they view. These cookies do not collect information that identifies a visitor. All the information that these cookies collect is combined and used anonymously. Ovoca Bio plc uses these cookies to understand what content is popular, which helps us to improve our Websites. 

3. Functional cookies 

These cookies allow the Website to remember choices you make and provide enhanced and more personal features (such as your preferred language). These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. Other examples include remembering a user name and email address.  

How can you control or delete cookies? 

Most internet browsers are initially set up to automatically accept cookies. You can change the settings to block cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent to your device. There are a number of ways to manage cookies.  

How to refuse the use of cookies 

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, if you do this you may lose some useful functionality such as personalisation and “keep me signed in” and “remember me” features. 

The Cookies We Set 

• Account related cookies 

If you create an account with us then we will use cookies for the management of the signup process and general administration. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out however in some cases they may remain afterwards to remember your Website preferences when logged out. 

• Login related cookies 

We use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this fact. This prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page. These access restricted features and areas when logged in. 

• Email newsletters related cookies 

This Website offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users. 

• Orders processing related cookies 

This Website offers e-commerce or payment facilities and some cookies are essential to ensure that your order is remembered between pages so that we can process it properly. 

Third Party Cookies 

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this Website. 

• This Website uses Google Analytics to collect information about your online activity on the Website, such as the web pages you visit, the links you click, and the searches you conduct on the Website. We use this information to help us improve the Website and the overall user experience. For more information about the information gathered using Google Analytics please visit this link

• This Website uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the Website and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the Website and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content. 

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page. 

• From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the Website is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the Website whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most. 

• As we sell products it's important for us to understand statistics about how many of the visitors to our Website actually make a purchase and as such this is the kind of data that these cookies will track. This is important to you as it means that we can accurately make business predictions that allow us to monitor our advertising and product costs to ensure the best possible price. 

• We use adverts to offset the costs of running this Website and provide funding for further development. The behavioural advertising cookies used by this Website are designed to ensure that we provide you with the most relevant adverts where possible by anonymously tracking your interests and presenting similar things that may be of interest. 

How to disable cookies in your browser 

Here's how to prevent new cookies from being installed and how to delete existing cookies. The exact procedure depends on which browser you are using. 

• Internet Explorer 9.0+ 

• Internet Explorer 8.0+ 

• Internet Explorer 7.0+ 

• Firefox 2.0+, 3.0+, 4.0+ 

• Google Chrome 

• Safari 

Internet Explorer 9.0+ 

To prevent new cookies from being installed 

• Go to Tools in the menu bar 

• Click on Internet Options 

• Click on the Privacy tab on top 

• Move the slider up to the "Block all Cookies" button 

To delete existing cookies 

• Go to Tools in the menu bar 

• Click on Internet Options 

• Click on the General tab which should be under "Browsing History" and click "Delete" 

Internet Explorer 8.0+ 

To prevent new cookies from being installed 

• Go to Tools in the menu bar 

• Click on Internet Options 

• Click on the Privacy tab on top 

• Click on "Websites" 

• A new window should open called "Per Website Privacy Actions" 

• Type in the URL of the Website in the "Address of Website" box and click on Block 

To delete existing cookies 

• Go to Tools in the menu bar 

• Click on 'Internet Options' 

• Click on the Privacy tab on top 

• Click on "Websites" 

• A new window should open called "Per Website Privacy Actions" 

• Under the "Managed Websites" box should be a list of all the Websites you have visited 

• To remove all cookies click on the "Remove all" button 

Internet Explorer 7.0+ 

To prevent new cookies from being installed 

• Go to Tools in the menu bar 

• Click on Options 

• Click on the Privacy tab on top 

• Click on the Advanced button 

• Select "Prompt" for both "First party cookies" and "Third Party Cookies" 

To delete existing cookies 

• Go to Tools in the menu bar 

• Click on Options 

• Click on the General tab on top 

• In the "Browsing History" section, click on "Delete" 

• Click on "Delete Cookies"

Firefox 2.0+, 3.0+, 4.0+

To prevent new cookies from being installed

• Go to Tools in the menu bar 

• Click on Options

• Click on the Privacy tab

• Disable the box that says "Accept Cookies From Websites"

To delete existing cookies 

• Go to Tools in the menu bar 

• Click on Options 

• Click on the Privacy tab 

• Click on "Clear Now" 

• Select "Cookies" 

• Click on "Clear Private Data Now" 

Google Chrome 

To prevent new cookies from being installed 

• Click on the spanner icon in the top right of the browser 

• Click on "Options" 

• Click on "Under the Bonnet" (UK) / "Under the Hood" (US) 

• Click on the "Content settings" button in the Privacy section 

• Ensure that "Allow local data to be set" is selected 

• Select "Block Websites from setting any data" 

To delete existing cookies 

• Click on the spanner icon in the top right of the browser 

• Click on "Options" 

• Click on "Under the Bonnet" (UK) / "Under the Hood" (US) 

• Click on the "Content settings" button in the Privacy section 

• Click on the "Clear browsing data" button 

Safari 

To prevent new cookies from being installed and delete existing cookies 

• Go to the Safari menu (icon in top right of browser) and select Preferences 

• In the popup window that appears, select the Security icon (a padlock) 

• Under "Accept Cookies", select the "Never" button 

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit this link

If you disable the cookies that we use, this may impact your experience while using the Ovoca Bio plc Websites, for example you may not be able to visit certain areas of the Ovoca Bio plc Website or you may not receive personalised information when you visit the Ovoca Bio plc Website.